Annual Conference Programme and Papers 2012

Skip to Navigation

Skip to Search

Annual Conference, 30 March - 1 April 2012
St Catherine's College, University of Oxford

Conference Programme

Friday 30 March 2012

0915-1045 Meeting of Economic History Society Publications Committee (Room B, Bernard Sunley)
1045-1345 Meeting of Economic History Society Council (Room D, Bernard Sunley)
1200-1800 Registration (Arumugam Building)

1400-1530 NEW RESEARCHERS’ SESSION I (7 parallel sessions)

IA: INDIA
 (chair: Bishnupriya Gupta) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

Post Office allocations in India during the Raj: where and why?
Sheetal Bharat (University of California, Riverside)

Migration, remittances and development in India, 1880-2010
Chinmay Tumbe (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)

Anthropometric trends in India in the twentieth century
Antonia Strachey (University of Oxford)

IB: POLITICS AND THE ECONOMY IN POST-1945 BRITAIN (chair: Roger Middleton) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Green fields and green labour? The influence of regional policy on experiences of work and industrial relations at BMC Bathgate, 1961-86
Catriona Macdonald (University of Glasgow)

The evolution of Conservative economic policy, 1974-79
Philip Begley (University of Lincoln)

Farewell to prices and incomes policies: Conservative economic policy-making, 1974-79
Adrian Williamson (University of Cambridge)

IC: OCCUPATIONS AND OCCUPATIONAL MOBILITY (chair: Francesca Carnevali) (Arumugam Room 1.1)

Shiftin’ coal and mekkin’ ships: ordinary Newcastle occupations, c.1600-1720
Andrew Burn (University of Durham)

Selective migration, wages, and occupational mobility in 19th-century America
Laura Salisbury (Boston University)

Female business owners in England, 1850-1901
Jennifer Aston (University of Birmingham)

ID: BUSINESS STRUCTURE AND REGULATION (chair: David Green) (Arumugam Room 2.1)

The London water market: expansion and debate, 1760-1820
Carry van Lieshout (King’s College London)

Regulation and governance in Russian industry: a comparison between the oil industry in the late-Tsarist and post-Soviet periods
Nathaniel Moser (University College London)

The birth of water pollution and water protection in Central and Eastern Europe, 1945-61
Viktor Pál (University of Tampere)

IE: MONEY AND FINANCE (chair: Colin Lewis) (JCR LT)

How well did early modern financial markets adjust to shocks? Exchange rates between England and the Netherlands in the mid-16th century
Ling-Fan Li (London School of Economics)

Merger waves, stock market bubbles and commodity booms since the First World War
Joseph Francis (London School of Economics)

‘Not that the Irish will be grateful’: the Bank of England and its role in Irish monetary development, 1922-27
Eoin Drea (University College Cork) IRCHSS Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholar

IF: MEDITERRANEAN SCENARIOS (chair: Peter Howlett) (Arumugam Room 1.2)

Reinterpreting Genoese civil conflicts: violence, politics and trade in a Mediterranean city, 1160-1220
Agostino Inguscio (University of Oxford)

The Italian regional divide in the Liberal Age, 1861-1914: new measures of social capital
Gabriele Cappelli (European University Institute)

Turkey and Egypt between the Wars: of success and failure
Ulas Karakoc (London School of Economics)

IG: WARFARE AND THE ECONOMY (chair: Knick Harley) (Arumugam Room 2.2)

The lever of growth: French economic warfare and the British response at sea, 1770-1815
Katerina Galani (University of Oxford)

State unemployment policy in times of war in Germany and the Netherlands, 1914-18
Anja Brok (University of Western Australia)

1530-1600 Tea (JCR Lounge)

1600-1730 NEW RESEARCHERS’ SESSION II (7 parallel sessions)

IIA: AFRICAN ECONOMIC HISTORY (chair: Jan Luiten van Zanden) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

The wealth of the Cape Colony: measurements from probate inventories
Johan Fourie (University of Stellenbosch)

Remittances trump ‘muscle drain’: empirical evidence from sub-Saharan Africa
Michelle Sikes (University of Oxford)

Migration and the cultural transmission of knowledge: an examination of Diamond’s Axis Orientation Hypothesis
Arthur Blouin (University of Warwick)

IIB: BRITISH SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY (chair: Ranald Michie) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Compensating riot victims in late 18th-century Britain
Jonathan Atherton (University of Leicester)

‘Enabling a trade revolution': coaling stations and the world economy before 1914
Christopher Allan (University of Durham)

The rise of the leisure painter: artistic creativity within the experience of ordinary life in postwar Britain, c.1945-2000
Ruth Brown (University of Oxford)

IIC: INDUSTRIAL ORGANISATION (chair: Max-Stephan Schulze) (Arumugam Room 1.1)

Market vs. endowment: explaining early industrial location in Italy, 1871-1911
Anna Missiaia (London School of Economics)

Different patterns of the development of business organisations in Europe and the Middle East: an analysis of diversity from a legal perspective
Muhammad Abbasi (University of Oxford)

The competition from the South: Mediterranean shipbuilding in comparative perspective in the mid-19th century
Apostolos Delis (University of Nice)

IID: TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE (chair: Mark Casson) (Arumugam Room 2.1)

Seasonality, storage and farming: explaining the Neolithic Revolution as a global phenomenon
Andrea Matranga (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Patenting in Scotland and Ireland during the industrial revolution, 1700-1852
Sean Bottomley (University of Cambridge)

The steam mechanisation of agriculture, 1860-1920
Jane McCutchan (University of Reading)

IIE: RECESSIONS, CRISES AND DEPRESSIONS (chair: Colin Lewis) (JCR LT)

Divergent responses to recession: ecclesiastical estates in Durham, c.1400-c.1600
Alex Brown (University of Durham)

Crisis and speculation: British merchants and the Uruguayan Civil War, 1839-51
Peter Sims (London School of Economics)

Accelerating into the abyss: financial dependence and the Great Depression
Mrdjan Mladjan (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

IIF: POVERTY AND NUTRITION (chair: Peter Kirby) (Arumugam Room 1.2)

‘Coals for the poor’: household fuel in the West Riding of Yorkshire, 1750-1830
David Zylberberg (York University, Canada)

War, food rationing and socioeconomic inequality in Germany during the First World War
Matthias Blum (TU Munich)

An anthropometric analysis of nutritional deprivation of children in First World War Germany
Mary Cox (University of Oxford)

Poverty, charity and inflation in Manchester: the financial management of the Wood Street Mission, 1967-77
Mark Crosher (University of Manchester)

IIG:  TRADE IN THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES (chair: Maxine Berg) (Arumugam Room 2.2)

Bristol’s ‘American Revolution’
Richard Stone (University of Bristol)

Trade and diplomacy in the finances of the Levant Company during the 18th century
Michael Talbot (School of Oriental and African Studies)

‘Scandall and infamous connivance': East India Company merchants and malfeasance in the 18th century
Timothy Davies (University of Warwick)

1730-1830 Open meeting for women in economic history (JCR LT)
(including a short session on: A Brief Introduction to Social Networking for Academics
by Emily Buchnea)

1815-1900 Council reception for new researchers and first-time delegates (JCR)

1900-2015 Dinner (Dining Hall)

2030-2130 Plenary Lecture: Dr Steven Gunn, [Merton College Oxford] (Bernard Sunley LT)
Life, work and accidental death in 16th-century England

2135-2145 Meeting of New Researcher Prize Committee (Room B, Bernard Sunley)

Late bar available (Bar)

Saturday 31 March 2012

0800-0900 Breakfast (Dining Hall)

0900-1045 ACADEMIC SESSION I (8 parallel sessions)

IA: THE ATLANTIC ECONOMY (chair: Nuala Zahedieh) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

The economic impact of the transatlantic trade in Africans to Jamaica , 1700-1807
Ahmed Reid (City University of New York)

I ‘flatter my self you will indulge me’: obligation and the business culture of the British Atlantic, 1750-1815
Sheryllynne Haggerty (University of Nottingham)

Innovation networks in the Atlantic world: foreign technology and the Cuban plantation economy in the nineteenth century
David Pretel (University of Cambridge) & Nadia Fernández de Pinedo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

IB: SUSTAINABILITY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND (chair: Henry French) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Household waste in early modern England: good housewifery, thrift and the tempering of luxury in elite households
Jane Whittle (University of Exeter)

Sustainability and the economy of manure in early modern England: the experiments of Hugh Platt 
Ayesha Mukherjee (University of Exeter)

Grain market failure, hoarding and speculation: new evidence on the Great European Famine from the Anglo-Welsh Perspective, 1314-22
Philip Slavin (McGill University)

IC: DEMOGRAPHY (chair: Bishnupriya Gupta) (PDR)

Nothing but a poor man with money? The changing fertility decisions of the rich before the English demographic transition
Paul Sharp (University of Southern Denmark), Nina Boberg-Fazlic & Jacob Weisdorf (University of Copenhagen)

Deadly anchor: gender bias under the Russian colonisation of Kazakhstan, 1898-1908
Gani Aldashev & Catherine Guirkinder (University of Namur)

Fertility convergence: the importance of norm transmission in 19th-century France
Guillaume Daudin (University of Lille I), Raphaël Franck & Hillel Rapoport (Bar Ilan University)

ID: TRADE, POLITICS AND GROWTH (chair: Michelangelo Vasta) (Arumugam Room 1)

Trade costs and globalization: 1720-2010
Jules Hugot (Sciences Po, Paris) & Michel Fouquin (Adviser at the CEPII)

The dispersion of customs tariffs in France between 1850 and 1913: a contribution to the tariff growth paradox
Bertrand Blancheton & Stéphane Becuwe (University of Bordeaux 4)

IE: ANTHROPOMETRIC HISTORY (chair: Carlos Santiago Caballero) (Arumugam Room 2)

Gender discrimination in archaeological Europe? A study on skeletal remains
Nikola Koepke (Universitat de Barcelona)

Height as a measure of well being
Melinda Miller (US Naval Academy)

Nutrition and health in Sierra Leone, 1910-50: farming versus mining
Alexander Moradi (University of Sussex)

IF: WOMEN’S PROPERTY RIGHTS (chair: Joyce Burnette) (JCR LT)

Women and land use in early modern Yorkshire
Amanda Capern (University of Hull)

Gender, land and wealth in 18th-century Britain and Ireland
Anne Laurence (Open University)

British married women’s property rights and the labour force participation of married women shopkeepers, 1851-1901
Mary Beth Combs (Fordham University)

IG: MASS COMMERCIAL LABOUR MARKETS BETWEEN THE WARS (chair: Peter Fearon) (Mary Sunley Seminar Room)

Saturday night, Sunday morning: working-class commercial leisure expenditure in 1930s Britain
Peter Scott, James Walker & Peter Miskell (University of Reading)

The American origins of the modern consumer magazine in interwar Britain
Howard Cox (University of Worcester) & Simon Mowatt (Auckland University of Technology)

Film consumer decision-making: the Philadelphia story, 1935-36
John Sedgwick (London Metropolitan University)

IH: FINANCIAL STABILITY: RISK AND CRISIS (chair: Catherine Schenk) (Mary Sunley LT)

British bank stability and financial crises since 1945
Ranald Michie & Simon Mollan (University of Durham)

The evolution of risk management in banking: evidence from the Netherlands, 1957-2007
Abe de Jong (Erasmus University) & Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University)

Financial crises since 1945: from stability to instability?
Youssef Cassis (European University Institute)

What do we really know about the long-term evolution of Central Banking? Elements of a framework
Stefano Ugolini (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)

1045-1115 Coffee (JCR Lounge)

1115-1300 ACADEMIC SESSION II (8 parallel sessions)

IIA: MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN (chair: Phillipp Schofield) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

Forests and forest uses in medieval Catalonia: the bishopric of Girona, 13th-14th centuries
Xavier Soldevila (University of Girona)

Reputation and economic performance: the competitive strategies of medieval English towns
Catherine Casson (Universities of Oxford & Birmingham)

Merchant diasporas in Southern-Central Europe: the case of the Greeks in Transylvania (16th-17th centuries)
Maria Pakucs (Nicolae Iorga Institute of History)

Was the early modern period a time of growing economic inequality? Portugal, 1550-1770 
Jaime Reis, Conceição Andrade Martins (University of Lisbon) & Álvaro Santos Pereira (Simon Fraser University)

IIB: OCCUPATIONAL STRUCTURE (chair: Peter Kirby) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Deskilling big time! The evolution of human capital in England during the first industrial revolution
Jacob Weisdorf & Nina Boberg-Fazlic (University of Copenhagen)

Explaining economic decline? The skill premium in Seville’s urban service sector, c.1560-1790
Eva Fernández (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)

British, American, and British-American social mobility: intergenerational occupational change among migrants and non-migrants in the late 19th century
Jason Long (Wheaton College) & Joseph Ferrie (Northwestern University & NBER)

IIC: STANDARD OF LIVING (chair: Jessica Bean) (PDR)

What price a roof? Housing and the cost of living in 16th-century Toledo
Mauricio Drelichman (University of British Columbia) & David Gonzalez Agudo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

Male employment and living standards during the industrial revolution: evidence from working-class autobiographies
Emma Griffin (University of East Anglia)

Lead miners’ earnings in 19th-century Allendale
Tim Barmby (University of Aberdeen)

Standards of consumption, real incomes and nutrition in Britain, 1900-40
Ian Gazeley & Andrew Newell (University of Sussex)

IID: LONG-RUN DEVELOPMENT AND THE GREAT DIVERGENCE (chair: Michael Edelstein) (Arumugam Room 1)

Long-run patterns in market efficiency and the genesis of the market economy
Jan-Luiten van Zanden, Bas van Leeuwen (Utrecht University) & Peter Foldvari (Debrecen University)

Japan and the Great Divergence, 730-1870
Stephen Broadberry (London School of Economics), Jean-Pascal Bassino (IAO, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon), Kyoji Fukao, Masanori Takashima (Hitotsubashi University) & Bishnupriya Gupta (University of Warwick)

Human development in Africa: a long-run perspective
Leandro Prados de la Escosura (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)

IIE: TRANSPORT AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS (chair: James Fenske) (Arumugam Room 2)

Competing in a Victorian market: telecommunication service from its origins to nationalisation, 1846-69
Simone Fari (Universidad de Granada & Science Museum, London)

Communication vs. Transportation: the relative contributions of railways and Post Offices to British Indian grain price convergence
Michael Kuehlwein, Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College) & Sheetal Bharat (University of California, Riverside)

Market access and information technology adoption: historical lessons from the introduction of the telephone in Bavaria
Florian Ploeckl (University of Oxford)

Revolutionising transport: modern infrastructure, agriculture and development in Ghana
Alexander Moradi (University of Sussex) & Remi Jedwab (London School of Economics & Paris School of Economics)

IIF: FINANCIAL HISTORY I (chair: Catherine Schenk) (JCR LT)

Intermediation and the provision of liquidity services during the South Sea Bubble
Andrew Mays & Gary Shea (University of St Andrews)

The joint production of confidence: lessons from 19th-century US commercial banks for 21st-century euro area governments
Adalbert Winkler (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)

The determinants of bank failure: evidence from the Dutch financial crisis of the 1920s
Abe de Jong, Philip Fliers (Erasmus University) & Christopher Colvin (European University Institute)

An Imperial Partnership: banks and currency boards in the British Empire, 1912-70
Leigh Gardner (London School of Economics)

IIG: LABOUR AND CONFLICT (chair: Peter Howlett) (Mary Sunley LT)

Ancient companies and novel confederations: workers' associations in later Stuart England
Brodie Waddell (University of Cambridge)

‘You can't start a fire without a spark’: strikes and class struggle in the Basque Country, 1914-36
Stefan Houpt & Juan Carlos Rojo Cagigal (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)

Rural labour markets and rural conflict in Spain before the Civil War, 1931-36
Jordi Domenech (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)

Dictatorship over food? The causes of the Spanish famine of 1939-53
Eric Golson (London School of Economics)

IIH: DEMOGRAPHY & SOCIAL MOBILITY (chair: Bernard Harris) (Mary Sunley Seminar Room)

Intergenerational social mobility during modernisation: a micro-level study of a community in southern Sweden 1830-1968
Martin Dribe, Jonas Helgertz (Lund University) & Bart van de Putte (Ghent University)

Not quite gentlemen? Capitalism and middle-class formation in late Victorian England
Francesca Carnevali (University of Birmingham)

Landed society, farm size and support for public schooling in 19th-century England
David Mitch (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

Scottish women and variation in excess female mortality: employment and diet in the 19th century
Beatrice Moring (University of Cambridge)

1300-1400 Lunch (Dining Hall)

1415-1600 ACADEMIC SESSION III (8 parallel sessions)

IIIA: AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY (chair: Leandro Prados de la Escosura) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

Labour productivity and labour provision in pre-industrial agriculture: a micro level analysis of Sweden, 1700-1860
Patrick Svensson & Mats Olsson (Lund University)

Breaking with natural constraints: provincial grain yields in Spain 1750-2009
Carlos Santiago-Caballero (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)

Why did agricultural labour productivity not converge in Europe, 1950-2006?
Vicente Pinilla & Miguel Martin-Retortillo (University of Zaragoza)

IIIB: STOCK EXCHANGES (chair: Stephen Broadberry) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Informational dynamics and cross market linkages in the Tokyo Stock Exchange, 1931-40
Thomas Lagoarde-Segot (University of Aix-Marseille II) & Jean Pascal Bassino (IAO, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon)

Stock market development in Germany, 1869-1938
Carsten Burhop & Sibylle Lehmann (University of Cologne)

Globalization and the convergence of stock markets
Chiluva Vilanculos & Maria Eugenia Mata (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

IIIC: RELIEF IN URBAN AND RURAL ENGLAND, 1740-1840 (chair: Jane Whittle) (PDR)

Parish provision for unmarried mothers in London, 1740-1840
Samantha Williams (University of Cambridge)

Sticking-plaster or substitute? Occasional parish relief as family income replacement: a case-study from Essex, 1762-1835
Henry French (University of Exeter)

Workhouse, poorhouse, or parish house: housing the rural poor 1770-1840
John Broad (University of Cambridge)

IIID: THEMES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (chair: Helen Paul) (Arumugam Room 1)
(Women’s Committee Session)

Explaining colonial Spanish American labour markets to understand Latin American divergence
Alejandra Irigoin (London School of Economics)

African polygyny: past and present
James Fenske (University of Oxford)

‘Unfree labour’: migration to tea plantations in Colonial India
Bishnupriya Gupta (University of Warwick) & Anand Swamy (Williams College)

IIIE: FINANCIAL HISTORY II: SOVEREIGN DEBT (chair: Anne Murphy) (Arumugam Room 2)

‘Repudiate and repurchase’ in the middle ages: the restructuring of English royal obligations, 1267-75
Tony Moore (University of Reading)

Like father like sons? The cost of sovereign defaults in reduced credit to the private sector
Rui Esteves (University of Oxford) & João Jalles (University of Aberdeen)

Lending money to the ‘executioners’: the case of the 1906 Russian Loan
Stéphanie Collet & Kim Oosterlinck (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

Sovereignty in bonds: international politics and the dynamics of Chinese domestic government bond price fluctuations, 1932-36
Felix Boecking (University of Edinburgh) & Monika Kauer (Technical University of Dresden)

IIIF: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF LATIN AMERICA (chair: Richard Toye) (JCR LT)

The bicentennial of a failure: Venezuelan economic growth from the late colonial age to the Bolivarian Revolution; a quantitative history
Giuseppe De Corso (Universidad Central de Venezuela)

Fighting inflation in Brazil, 1958-67: an economic and political view of the gradualist stabilisation plans
Eduardo Bastian & Fabio Sá Earp (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

The Central Bank and the government throughout the last quarter of the 20th century: the case of Argentina
Hernán Gil Forleo (Universidad Argentina de la Empresa)

IIIG: WAR ECONOMICS (chair: Emanuele Felice) (Mary Sunley Seminar Room)

Financing Japan’s World War II occupation of Southeast Asia
Gregg Huff (University of Oxford) & Shinobu Majima (Gakushuin University)

The legacy of Fortress Europe: evidence on trade diversion from Nazi Germany’s confidential wartime foreign trade statistics
Tamás Vonyó (University of Groningen)

Exploiting the enemy: the economic contribution of POW labour to Nazi Germany during the Second World War
Johann Custodis (University of Warwick)

IIIH: INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND REFORM (chair: Youssef Cassis) (Mary Sunley LT)

Public borrowing during bad times; the economic and financial record of the League of Nations loans
Juan Flores & Yann Decorzant (University of Geneva)

Crisis management in the international monetary and financial system: OECD Working Party 3 in the 1970s
Kazuhiko Yago (Waseda University)

Reforming the International Monetary System in the 1970s and 2000s: would an SDR substitution account have worked?
Catherine Schenk (University of Glasgow) & Robert N McCauley (Bank for International Settlements)

1600-1630 Tea (JCR Lounge)

1615-1715 Meeting of Schools and Colleges Committee (Room B, Bernard Sunley)


1630-1730 Plenary session (History & Policy): (chair: Simon Szreter) (Bernard Sunley LT)

                     Too big to fail?  Banking reform in history and policy
                     
                         Philip Augar, Institute of Historical Research
                         Adrian Leonard, University of Cambridge
                         Ranald Michie, University of Durham
   

1630-1730 Remembering Katrina (Arumugam 2) 
Katrina Honeyman and her contribution to Economic History and the Society

1730-1830 Annual General Meeting of the Economic History Society (Arumugam 1)

1930-2000 Conference Reception (JCR Lounge)
(Kindly supported by the Faculty of History & the Department of Economics, University of Oxford)

Book launch (supported by Cambridge University Press)
War and the US economy in the twentieth century
by Hugh Rockoff

2000 Conference Dinner (Dining Hall)

Late bar available (Bar)

Sunday 1 April 2012

0800-0900 Breakfast (Dining Hall)

0915-1015 ACADEMIC SESSION IV (6 parallel sessions)

IVA: CONSUMPTION (chair: Janet Hunter) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

Silver and glass in medieval trade and cultural exchange between Bohemia and Venice
Roman Zaoral (Charles University)

From ‘empire shopping’ to ‘buying British’: the public politics of consumption, 1945-63
David Thackeray & Richard Toye (University of Exeter)

IVB: MANAGING RISK (chair: Chris Colvin) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Goad's fire insurance plans: turning geographical information into a commercial good
Niels van Manen (VU University of Amsterdam)

Financial connections and firm risk: long-term evidence for Belgium
Mark Deloof, Livia Ghita & Ludo Cuyvers  (University of Antwerp)

IVC: POLITICAL ECONOMY I: TARIFFS AND VOTING (chair: Guillaume Daudin) (Mary Sunley Seminar Room)

The size and shape of Germany: political geography and its economic determinants, 1648-1871
Oliver Volckart & Max-Stephan Schulze (London School of Economics)

The adoption of the Méline tariff (January 1892): what determined legislators’ votes?
Jean-Pierre Dormois (University of Strasbourg)

IVD: SPANISH INDUSTRIALISATION (chair: Eric Golson) (Arumugam Room 1)

Spanish housing markets during the first phase of the rural-urban transition process
Markus Lampe, Juan Carmona Pidal & Joan R Roses (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)

Hunger in Hell’s Kitchen: real wages and deprivation in Spain’s early industrialisation - the Bilbao Estuary, 1914-35
Stefan Houpt (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid) & Juan Carlos Rojo Cagigal (Instituto Figuerola, Madrid)


IVE: BUSINESS HISTORY I: BUSINESS LONGEVITY (chair: Jaime Reis) (Arumugam Room 2)

Strategies for longevity: the success and failings of merchant partnerships in the Liverpool-New York trading community, 1763-1833
Emily Buchnea (University of Nottingham)

James Mason and the Eynsham Hall Estate: business and landownership in the late 19th century
Peter Dewey (University of Oxford)

IVF: GREAT DEPRESSION (chair: Carol Heim) (Mary Sunley LT)

The impact of the Great Depression of the 1930s on the British economy
Nicholas Dimsdale (University of Oxford) & Nicholas Horsewood (University of Birmingham)

Intergenerational labour supply in interwar London
Jessica Bean (Denison University)

1015-1045 Coffee (JCR Lounge)

1045-1145 ACADEMIC SESSION V (6 parallel sessions)

VA: ENGLISH COTTON TEXTILE INDUSTRY (chair: Peter Kirby) (Room A, Bernard Sunley)

What did merchant-manufacturers do? The marketing of Manchester cotton textiles in the 18th century
Peter Maw (Northumbria University)

The location of the UK cotton textiles industry in 1838: a quantitative analysis
Nikolaus Wolf (Humboldt University Berlin) & Nicholas Crafts (University of Warwick and CAGE)

VB: BUSINESS HISTORY II (chair: Paolo di Martino) (Room C, Bernard Sunley)

Open technology practices and the beginnings of an airplane industry
Peter Meyer (US Bureau of Labor Statistics)

‘I was Canadian’: globalization and the Canadian brewing industry since 1960
Matthew Bellamy (Carleton University)

VC: POLITICAL ECONOMY II: FISCAL-MILITARY STATE (chair: Peter Howlett) (Mary Sunley LT)

‘By the Treaty of Union their whole trade would be ruined’: British commerce, 1688-1713
Siobhan Talbott (University of Manchester)

A sinew of power? Taxation, the state, and society in mid 18th-century Ireland, 1714-63
Patrick Walsh (UCL/University College Dublin)

VD: MONEY AND CENTRAL BANKING (chair: Adalbert Winkler) (Arumugam Room 1)

From Pillars to Carolus, and beyond: explaining the (de) silverization of China one Spanish silver coin at a time
Alejandra Irigoin (London School of Economics)

The reluctant Central Bankers
Jon Moen (University of Mississippi) & Ellis Tallman (Oberlin College, USA)

VE: POSTWAR BRITAIN (chair: George Peden) (Arumugam Room 2)

The development of the Bank of England as a political actor, 1945-79
Peter Burnham (University of Birmingham)

Homo Economicus? Stereotypes and the social isolation of labour in the UK in the 1970s
Jim Phillips (University of Glasgow)

VF: EARLY MODERN STATE RESPONSES TO PIRACY (chair: Helen Paul) (JCR LT)

The 'Vitalian Brothers': Privateers or Pirates? Perception and depiction of maritime offensive actions from legitimate naval warfare to illegitimate piracy 
Heiko Hiltmann (University of Bamberg)

European states and the problem of maritime piracy, 1450-1750: two historical studies
Stefan Halikowski-Smith (Swansea University)

1145-1300 Tawney Lecture (Bernard Sunley LT)
Professor Sir Roderick Floud (Gresham College)
Historian, measure thyself: innovation and social science

1300-1305 Group photograph of all conference delegates
(the photograph will be posted to the conference website)

1305-1400 Lunch (Dining Hall)

1400 Conference ends

1400-1700 Filming of short podcasts (Room A, Bernard Sunley)
(No audience)

Add This Social Media Links