Academic Papers 2008

Skip to Navigation

Skip to Search

Economic History Society

Annual Conference, East Midlands Conference Centre, University of Nottingham

28 – 30 March 2008

Conference Papers and Abstracts

Friday 28 March 2008

1400-1530 New Researchers’ Session I (5 parallel sessions)

IA: International Business (chair: James Tomlinson)

Britain’s exports of textiles to Argentina and Chile during the first half of the nineteenth century: return remittances

Manuel Llorca (University of Leicester)

Scottish-American business networks: the development of the Dundee investment trust industry, c.1873-1914

Claire Swan (University of Dundee)

Management & networks: to what extent were free-standing companies controlled from the home country? Four Scottish examples

Kevin Tennent (London School of Economics)

To let borrow, to let hope: loans in France and abroad for French wine merchants following the example of champagne merchant Jean Remi Moët, under the Directory

Fabrice Perron (University of Reims)

IB: Demographic History (chair: Janet Hunter)

A demographic study of Winchester College and New College, Oxford, 1392-1540

Rebecca Oakes (University of Winchester)

Amartya Sen revisited: population, grain production and income inequality in eighteenth-century Guadalajara, Spain

Carlos Santiago-Caballero (London School of Economics)

IC: Medieval and Early Modern Europe (chair: Maxine Berg)

A case study in the economics of vernacular printing: Paris, 1550-1600

Philip O John (University of St Andrews)

Economic fluctuations and the poor: some Lancashire evidence, c.1630-80

Jonathan Healey (University of Oxford)

The economic functions of the trade card in eighteenth-century Britain Full Paper

Philippa Hubbard (University of Warwick)

ID: Post-1945 (chair: Jim Phillips)

The quest for the African dummy

Morten Jerven (London School of Economics)

Work culture and skill in the Linwood car factory, 1963-81

Alison Gilmour (University of Glasgow)

British cinema advertising: 1945-65: an example of managerial conservatism?

Mark Gardner (Institute of Historical Research, London)

IE: Power (chair: John Hatcher)

Women in power: administrative structure and financial change at Syon Abbey, 1440-1539

Claire Clement (University of Cambridge)

Power struggle over power utilities: the Brazilian capitalism formation, 1900-20

Alexandre Saes (University of Campinas, Brazil)

‘Buy logs, never, not in a hundred years, we’d never buy logs’: women and the rural economy, Oxfordshire, c.1945-70

Angela Davis (University of Warwick)

1600-1730 New Researchers’ Session II (5 parallel sessions)

IIA: Business and Finance (chair: Mark Billings)

‘Last orders please!’ The rise and impact of commercial brewing in nineteenth-century Manchester and Salford

Deborah Woodman (Inst. of Northern Studies, Leeds Metropolitan)

Comparative advantage and productivity gap under scarcity of resources: British and American rubber manufacture industries compared, 1870-1910 Full Paper

Felipe Tâmega Fernandes (London School of Economics)

The relationship between private incentives and subsidies in large infrastructure projects: insights from the case of the Pacific Railroad

Xavier Duran (London School of Economics)

The boat that did not sail: evidence on the sources of asset price volatility from an 18th century natural experiment

Peter Koudijs (University Pompeu Fabra)

IIB: Medieval and Early Modern Britain (chair: John Hatcher)

Gaming and the playing card trade, 1683-1756

Nicholas Tosney (University of York)

Consumption in early-modern England: evidence from Huntingdonshire and Yorkshire

Ken Sneath (University of Cambridge)

The reconstruction of a metropolis: London’s economic topography before and after the Great Fire of 1666

Jacob Field (University of Newcastle)

Using tithes to compare landlord and peasant cropping patterns at fourteenth-century Oakington

Alexandra Sapoznik (University of Cambridge)

IIC: Medieval and Early Modern, International

(chair: Dave Postles)

Comparative evolution of institutions: property rights on land in the Ottoman Empire and modern Turkey

Berfu Durak-Sen (Birkbeck College, London)

Changing with the Yellow River: an environmental and economic history of Hebei, 1048-1128

Ling Zhang (University of Cambridge)

IID: Human Capital (chair: Kerry Hickson)

Post-war parallels: central planning in East and West German higher education from the mid-1960s Full paper

Catriona Haston (University of Glasgow)

Irregular attendance and the gender literacy gap of 1870

William Troost (University of British Columbia)

Scottish local authorities and the development of the NHS, 1939-60

Leigh Ann Merrick (University of Glasgow)

IIE: Economics of the Family (chair: Katrina Honeyman)

Feminism and Marxism in the All India Democratic Women’s Association: a Leftist approach to the women’s question in contemporary India

Susanne Kranz (University of Leeds)

Child labour laws and the end of child labour in the US: evidence from American manufacturing censuses, 1900-20

Juan Manuel Puerta (University Pompeu Fabra)

The evolution of public social spending in Spain, 1850-1963

Sergio Espuelas-Barroso (University of Barcelona)

2030-2130 Plenary Lecture

John V Beckett (University of Nottingham)

Nottingham: from Robin Hood to 21st Century City

Saturday 29 March 2008

 

0900-1045 Academic Session I (6 parallel sessions)

IA: Occupations in the Industrial Revolution

(chair: Nick Crafts)

The occupational structure of England and Wales, c.1820-71

Abstract

Leigh Shaw-Taylor et al (University of Cambridge)

The occupational structure of England, c.1750-c.1820

Abstract

Peter Kitson et al (University of Cambridge)

Coping with rapid population growth: England in the century preceding the Great Exhibition of 1851

Abstract

Tony Wrigley (University of Cambridge)

IB: Trade Flows (chair: David Ormrod)

The introduction of the English customs system in Scotland in 1707 and the rise of Scottish foreign trade thereafter (1700/1707-60): new approaches

Abstract

Philipp Rössner (University of Leipzig)

The long American grain invasion of Britain: market integration and the wheat trade between North America and Britain from the eighteenth century

Abstract

Paul Sharp (University of Copenhagen)

Bilateral trade flows in the European economy, 1857-75

Abstract

Markus Lampe (University of Münster)

IC: Migration & Shipping Companies (chair: Katrina Honeyman)

Steerage fares and conditions of travel on the North Atlantic: evidence from the Cope Line, 1820-60

Abstract

John Killick (University of Leeds)

Shipping companies and transatlantic migration costs: the case of Cunard, 1880-1914

Abstract

Drew Keeling (University of Zurich)

Prepaid tickets to ride to the New World: the New York Continental Conference and transatlantic steerage fares, 1885-95

Abstract

Torsten Feys (EUI, Florence)

Fares versus Faith: determinants influencing the trans-oceanic Jewish passenger business, 1899-1914

Abstract

Nicholas Evans (University of Hull)

ID: Colonial Management (chair: Nicholas White)

Déjà vu: Oil, Niger Delta and Empire: the militarisation of commerce and resource control in pre- and post-colonial Nigeria

Abstract

Abayomi Kristilolu (Independent Scholar, Essex)

‘Empire made me?’: British companies and extra-European cross-cultural encounters in an imperial era

Abstract

Valerie Johnson

The colonial legacy in African management: West Africa and South Africa, 1950s-70s and 1990s-2000s

Abstract

Stephanie Decker (Harvard Business School)

IE: Gender and Consumption (chair: Maggie Walsh)

‘For Home and Country’: The Scottish Women’s Rural Institutes and the production and consumption of agricultural produce and ‘rural’ crafts

Abstract

Valerie Wright (University of Glasgow)

Women as organised consumers: the case of the Co-operative Movement

Abstract

Nicole Robertson (University of Nottingham)

Consumption and gender under late socialism

Abstract

Natalya Chernyshova (King’s College London)

IF: Politics & Business (chair: Valerio Cerretano)

The Canadian brewing industry’s response to Prohibition, 1878-1919

Abstract

Matthew Bellamy (Carleton University)

Recycling capitalism: the political economy of waste in Victorian Britain

Abstract

Tim Cooper (University of Exeter)

1115-1300 Academic Session II (6 parallel sessions)

IIA: Child Labour in Industrial England

(chair: Judith Spicksley)

Child employment prospects in nineteenth-century Hertfordshire in perspective: varieties of childhood?

Abstract

Nigel Goose (University of Hertfordshire)

Children in the labour market: the autobiographical evidence

Abstract

Jane Humphries (University of Oxford)

‘The exploitation of little children’? Parish apprentices and factory work in early industrial England

Abstract

Katrina Honeyman (University of Leeds)

IIB: Transport/Agglomeration (chair: Max-Stephan Schulze)

Transport improvements, agglomeration economies and city productivity: at what point did nineteenth-century transport improvements raise British wages?

Abstract

Nicholas Crafts (University of Warwick) & Timothy Leunig (London School of Economics)

The economic space of the industrial revolution

Abstract

John Langton (University of Oxford)

The effects of new borders on trade: Central Europe 1910-33

Abstract

Nikolaus Wolf (University of Warwick) et al

IIC: Liverpool and Empire (chair: Sheryllynne Haggerty)

Liverpool as a diasporic city

Abstract

John Herson (Liverpool John Moores University)

Liverpool’s Asian networks, 1800-1914

Abstract

Anthony Webster (University of Central Lancashire)

Liverpool shipping and the end of Empire: the Ocean Group in Asia, c.1945-c.1970

Abstract

Nicholas White (Liverpool John Moores University)

IID: Markets and Marketing (chair: Francesca Carnevali)

Corporate governance and stock market performance of German banks during the panic of 1873

Abstract

Carsten Burhop (Max Planck Institute)

The first European integration: logistics, market size and giant plants in the early-twentieth century

Abstract

Leslie Hannah (London School of Economics)

Mr Drage, Mr Everyman, and the creation of a mass market for domestic furniture in interwar Britain

Abstract

Peter Scott (University of Reading)

IIE: Rural Housing, c.1600-1800 (chair: Margaret Yates)

The variety of ‘cottage’ housing in Durham and Norfolk, 1600-1800

Abstract

Adrian Green (University of Durham)

The material lives of husbandmen, c.1600-1750

Abstract

Danae Tankard (University of Reading/Weald and Downland Open Air Museum)

The Parish House in the long eighteenth century

Abstract

John Broad (London Metropolitan University)

IIF: Demography (chair: Tony Wrigley)

When smaller families look contagious: a spatial look at the French fertility decline using an agent-based simulation model

Abstract

Tommy Murphy (University of Bocconi) & Sandra Gonzalez-Bailón (University of Oxford)

Birth-baptism intervals in pre-industrial England and Wales

Abstract

Alexander Klein (Jagiellonian University) & Stuart Basten (European University Institute)

The standard of living gains generated by the elimination of tuberculosis in twentieth-century England and Wales

Abstract

Kerry Hickson (University of Cambridge)

1415-1600 Academic Session III (6 parallel sessions)

IIIA: Pre-Industrial City (chair: Vanessa Harding)

Rising infant mortality, social status and environment in London c.1650-1750

Abstract

Richard Smith & Gill Newton (University of Cambridge)

Smallpox mortality and morbidity in late-seventeenth century Westminster

Abstract

Henry Meier (University of Oxford)

The pre-industrial urban environment and the pattern of disease in eighteenth-century Westminster

Abstract

Leonard Schwarz (University of Birmingham) & Jeremy Boulton (University of Newcastle)

IIIB: Industrial Revolution (chair: John Lyons)

The industrial revolution in miniature: the spinning jenny in Britain, France, and India

Abstract

Robert Allen (University of Oxford)

Commercial finance during the Industrial Revolution: a study of local, national and international credit

Abstract

Mina Ishizu (University of Cardiff)

A tale of two skill premia

Abstract

Ahmed Rahman (United States Naval Academy)

IIIC: International Investment (chair: David Chambers)

Between Imperialism and Capitalism: European capital exports before 1914

Abstract

Rui Pedro Esteves (University of Oxford)

Rule Britannia!: British stock market returns, 1825-70

Abstract

Graeme Acheson (University of Ulster, Coleraine) et al (Queen’s University Belfast)

Britain and the end of the first globalisation: ‘financial crisis’, contagion and the British financial system

Abstract

Mark Billings (University of Nottingham) & Forrest Capie (City University)

IIID: Medieval and Early Modern Business (chair: Jon Stobart)

Small is beautiful: why small Northern European firms survived in the late middle ages

Abstract

Stuart Jenks (University of Erlangen)

Early modern commercialisation and institutional control: the role of retail guilds in the consumer revolution

Abstract

Danielle van den Heuvel (University of Cambridge)

A methodological approach to estimating the money demand in pre-industrial economies: probate inventories and Spain in the eighteenth century

Abstract

Esteban Nicolini (Universidad Carlos III Madrid) & Fernando Ramos (Universidad Pablo de Olavide)

IIIE: State Policy (chair: Roger Middleton)

The national competitiveness/firm competitiveness debate in Britain in the 1960s

Abstract

Neil Rollings (University of Glasgow)

The origins of state intervention in industry in Britain and Italy, 1919-39

Abstract

Valerio Cerretano (University of Glasgow)

IIIF: Mining and Management in British Coal Mining

(chair: Catherine Schenk)

‘The Black Jock Manager’? Mine management professionals in the Scottish coal industry, 1911-67

Abstract

Andrew Perchard (University for the Highlands & Islands)

Coal industry management and the origins of the 1984-5 miners’ strike in Scotland

Abstract

Jim Phillips (University of Glasgow)

After the great coal strike: the government, management and strikes, 1985-92

Abstract

Chris Wrigley (University of Nottingham)

Sunday 30 March 2008

0800-0900 Breakfast (provided in Rutland Hall)

0915-1015 Academic Session IV (6 parallel sessions)

IVA: Central Europe (chair: Max-Stephan Schulze)

Rural-based industry in Eastern Germany before the Great War

Abstract

Scott M Eddie (University of Toronto)

School, apprenticeship, or work? Children and the family economy in nineteenth-century Bohemia

Abstract

Jan Hanousek (CERGE-EI) & Alexander Klein (Jagiellonian University)

IVB: Living Standards (chair: Tommy Murphy)

Tall and shrinking Muslims, short and growing Europeans: the long-run welfare development of the Middle East, 1840-1980

Abstract

Jörg Baten & Mojgan Stegl (University of Tuebingen)

Prices, standards of living and material incentives in Japan, 1937-41

Abstract

Janet Hunter (London School of Economics)

IVC: Italian Finance (chair: Mark Billings)

Financial intermediation and economic performance in liberal Italy, 1861-1913

Abstract

Paolo di Martino (University of Manchester)

Migrant networks and Italian foreign direct investment: a cliometric perspective

Abstract

Alberto Rinaldi, Marina Murat & Barbara Pistoresi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

IVD: Rich and Poor in the Middle Ages (chair: Chris Briggs)

Concentration of wealth in an early modern city (Ivrea, fifteenth-seventeenth centuries)

Abstract

Guido Alfani (University of Bocconi)

Marketing secondhand and low-quality goods in late medieval England

Abstract

James Davis (Queen’s University Belfast)

IVE: Work and Consumption (chair: Leonard Schwarz)

Working in an early-modern small town: Loughborough, 1580-1650

Abstract Background material

Dave Postles (University of Leicester)

Gentlemen and shopkeepers: supplying the country house in eighteenth-century England

Abstract

Jon Stobart (University of Northampton)

IVF: Capital and labour (chair: Stephanie Decker)

Savings for life to build the economy for the people: emergence of Afrikaner corporate conglomerates in South Africa, 1918-2000

Abstract

Grietjie Verhoef (University of Johannesburg)

From paternalism to industrial welfare: the evolution of industrial welfare capitalism in the south Wales coalfield

Abstract

Steven Thompson (University of Wales, Aberystwyth)

1045-1145 Academic Session V (6 parallel sessions)

VA: India: Paths of Development (chair: Grietjie Verhoef)

Colonial village institutions, path dependence and public good provision: do peasant republics serve better than feudal estates?

Abstract

Ali Cheema (Lahore University of Management Sciences) & Bilal Siddiqi (University of Oxford)

The historical roots of India’s service-led development: a sectoral analysis of Anglo-Indian productivity differences, 1870-2000

Abstract

Stephen Broadberry & Bishnupriya Gupta (University of Warwick)

VB: Early Modern Credit & Wealth (chair: Philipp Rössner)

The material wealth of the labouring poor in England, 1580-1780: the evidence of probate inventories

Abstract

Craig Muldrew (University of Cambridge)

Credit relationships in fifteenth-century London: evidence from the Court of Common Pleas

Abstract

Matthew Stevens (University of London)

VC: Protest (chair: Chris Wrigley)

Protest and the Parish: contextualising popular protest in the early-nineteenth century

Abstract

Peter D Jones (University of Birmingham)

Slaves and social protest in Brazil, 1780-1850

Abstract

Dick Geary (University of Nottingham)

VD: English Cities (chair: Nigel Goose)

Pathways to modernisation and the separation of town and countryside in Britain: London and the South-East, 1580-1914

Abstract

David Ormrod (University of Kent)

Internal migration in nineteenth-century England: Redford revisited

Abstract

Jelle van Lottum (University of Cambridge)

VE: Exchange Rates (chair: Paolo di Martino)

Independence and interest rate setting: the Irish banks, 1952-70

Abstract

Ella Kavanagh (University College Cork)

Exchange rates and the financial press, September 1931-April 1932

Abstract

Christopher Godden

VF: Investors (chair: Mark Billings)

Keynes the investor

Abstract

David Chambers (University of Oxford) & Elroy Dimson (London Business School)

The sleeping partners? Women shareholders in England and Wales, 1870-1935

Abstract

Janette Rutterford (Open University) & Josephine Maltby (York)

1145-1300 Tawney Lecture

Bruce Campbell (Queen’s University Belfast)

Nature as Historical Protagonist

Add This Social Media Links